Wesley Church Leadership

Wesley United Methodist Church
2021-2022 Ministry Team Leadership

Administrative Council Members

Senior Pastor
Sara L. Isbell
Associate Pastor
Tanya Edwards-Evans

Co-Lay Leaders
Judy Bute, Chad Boyd

Adminstrative Council Chairperson
Kaye Toohill
Administrative Council Recording Secretary
Deb Caldwell
Administrative Council Treasurer
Jay Corwin

Director of Communications
John Perry

Outreach
Alan Tatum, Dick & Jan Hoerber (Church & Society)
Barb Phend (Mission team leader)

United Methodist Women Representatives
Nancy Bollman & Sharon Trowitch

United Methodist Men Representative
Bruce Deason

Youth Representative
Jaxon Tomera, Corinne Thompson

SPRC Chairperson
Deb West

Trustees Chairperson
Jen Schottland

Finance Chairperson
James Ingold

Administrative Council Members at Large
Lindsey Sherrill, Bruce Deason

Lay members to Annual Conference
Alycia Hund, Judy Bute, Deb West, Kelsey Ross: district at-large

Committee on Finance meets 2nd Tuesday 5:00pm

Includes Treasurer, Stewardship, chairpersons of Ad Council, SPRC, Trustees, Lay Leader/Member to AC, Wesley Business Manager
Chair: James Ingold (Stewardship); Youth Member: Robert Rick

2023 2024 2025
Ted Hoffman John Olson Lynn Parker
Jan Gill Garry Good John Stuckey
Don Underwood Steve Vandevender Ina Bradford
Board of Trustees

Includes Facilities Manager, Business Manager, Pastor(s)
Chair: Jen Schottland

2023 2024 2025
Jim Yarbrough Stan Cain Greg Yount
Jen Schottland, chair Glenn Rinker Randy Kingdon
Stephanie Peterson Kendra Keck Kathy Robinson

Committee on Staff/Pastor-Parish Relations meets 1st Thursday 6:00pm

Chair: Deb West

2023 2024 2025
Chris GjesfJeld Deb West Cara Rabe-Hemp
Linda Olson Fran Tatum Rob Widmer
Richard Nolen Michele Watson Carli Barnett, Devon Baker

Committee on Lay Leadership (Nominations) meets as needed Pastor and Lay leader, co-chairs

Co-Chairs: Senior Pastor (Sara Isbell) and Lay Leader (Judy Bute)

2023 2024 2025
Chad Boyd Missy Dundov Ruth  Ann Fraker
Chris Hoy Ann Gore Matt Sherrill
Sarah Eich TBA TBA

Missions Committee meets 3rd Thursday

Chair: Barbara Phend

2023 2024 2025
Julie Smith Tory Dahmm Susan Deason
Judy Ronan Woodburn Sandi Hinrich, chair Zilpha Smith
Martha Benjamin Barbara Phend TBA

Safety & Security Committee

Chair: Jon Mosby

Jon Mosby, Brian Armstrong, Chris Hoy, Kimberly Martin-Boyd

Staff
Keith Smith (Facilities Manager)
Kelsey Ross (Youth)
Kathi Pritts (Children)
Julie Loy (WBB)

Church & Society Committee meets 5th Thursday or as needed

Dick and Jan Hoerber, chairs

Delegate Church Association, Carle BroMenn
Judy Bute
Sue Miller
Linda Tuttle

Habitat for Humanity
Addie Moy

Healing Rides, Safe Harbor, Faith in Action
Steve Brown
Barb Brown

Stevenson School
Richard Nolen
Linda Nolen

Loads of Love
Gary Thompson

Wesley Distribution Ministry
Karen Daudelin

Just One
Dick and Jan Hoerber

Creation Care Team
Mary Monahan

Steve Bute & Dennis Miller, at-Large

Youth Cabinet (2021-2022)

Sarah Baker

Mary Baker

Killian Boyd

Sienna Schottland

Austin Oganovich

Atticus Georgas

Eden Susong

Jaxon Tomera

Elijah Smith

Braeden Robinson

Jenelle Tuttle